Plant id – Nippon daisy

(Question)

image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I have a shrub that blooms in late September and early October. I got it from a neighbour who did not know the name of it. I have tried to find out what it is, but so far I was not able to.   The branches are woody at the bottom and green at the top. Each branch eventually has a bloom that looks like white margarita with yellow center. The leaves are somewhat jagged and oval shaped. Narrow at the bottom, wider at the top.
I’d appreciate if you could suggest what this plant is.
Thank you in advance!

(Answer)

Based on the leaves in the photo you submitted and your description of the flowers your mystery plant could be something called the Montauk daisy or Nippon daisy.   If you conduct an image search in Google there are several photos which may help you confirm that this is indeed the plant you have in your garden. These plants are not commonly found in gardening centres in the Toronto area.  Apparently, in the Fall of 2014 there was a display of Montauk Daisies in the Niagara Parks Botanical Garden. See further information below taken from www.hortmag.com.

“Virtues: Blooms in late summer, sometimes into fall. Drought tolerant. Bright white daisy flowers that serve as a white accent in the garden and hold up well when cut for flower arrangements. Nectar source for butterflies.

Common name: Montauk daisy, Nippon daisy

Botanical name: Nipponanthemum nipponicum, formerly Chrysanthemum nipponicum and Leucanthemum nipponicum

Flower: Typical “daisy” flower, with white petals and a greenish yellow eye. Flowers are about 3 inches wide and held singly on long, straight stems. Begins blooming in midsummer; bloom can continue into fall. Deadheading will prolong bloom. Good cutting flower.

Foliage: Tough, shiny, dark green leaves are oval in shape and toothed. Leaves toward the bottom of the plant can drop prematurely; plant it behind shorter perennials or annuals to hide the bare stems.

Habit: Upright herbaceous perennial to 3 feet tall and wide. Season: Late summer and autumn, for flowers. Origin: China. It was used to breed Shasta daisies (Leucanthemum × superbum), but blooms later than them.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun, in average, well-drained soil. Some light shade is appreciated in hot climates. Prefers dry soil and tolerates drought well once established. Pinch back once in spring to promote a bushy shape. Plants need dividing every few years; do this in spring. Deer resistant. USDA Zones 5–9. ”